Events

Below are listed all events (past, present or future) hosted by Waverly Project. We invite you to click on any event to see its information and documentation. Be sure to contact us if you have something to share with us.

Thanks and enjoy!

The Waverly Project Team

Season 2016 - 2017

February 10th, 2017

Judy Klein

Judy Klein will present some of her electroacoustic music pieces and talk about her approach to composing and the issues which are central to her work.
3pm, Room 220, NYU Music Department

February 14th, 2017

TUBA THURSDAY: Jack Adler-McKean

Works by Daverson, Kourliandski, Howard, Johnson, Aperghis

February 16th, 2017

Ine Vanoeveren

Works by Brian Ferneyhough, Cesare Saldicco, James Bean, Fernanda Navarro, Bernardo Barros

February 28th, 2017

Almost Credible Music

Works by Vitalija Glovackyte, Joe Snape
8pm NYU GSAS Music 220

March 28th, 2017

Thomas Rosenkranz

Works by J.S. Bach, Gyorgy Ligeti, Peter Ablinger, Anton Webern, Stefan Prins, Michael Rose

March 29th, 2017

Momenta Quartet with Nefeli Mousoura (piano)

Works by Angelakis, Mozart
8pm Dimenna Center for Classical Music - Cary Hall

March 31st, 2017

T.J. Borden, cello; James Bean and Paul Hembree, electronics

Works by Ferneyhough, Hembree, Bean, Roy, Lyle
8pm NYU Silver Building r.220

April 6th, 2017

JACK Quartet

Works by Jue Wang, Michael Rose, Viola Yip, Bernardo Barros
8pm Cary Hall, The DiMenna Center for Classical Music

April 7th, 2017

Talea Ensemble

new works by Joel Rust, Vasiliki Krimitza, Ioannis Angelakis, Fede Cámara Halac
8pm Cary Hall, The DiMenna Center for Classical Music

April 24th, 2017

Marco Fusi

Works by Pierluigi Billone, Viola Yip, Joel Rust

September 29th, 2016

Tak

Works by Ioannis Angelakis, Fede Camara Halac, Michael Rose, Joel Rust and Viola Yip
8pm NYU Waverly Building r.220

October 12th, 2016

Georgina Born

Presentation: “Beyond the Sound Object: on nonhuman sound”
10:00 - 12:00 am NYU Silver Building r.365

October 12th, 2016

Timucin Sahin's "Flow State"

With Cory Smythe (Piano) and Christopher Tordini (Bass)
8 pm NYU Waverly Building r.220

October 17th, 2016

Timucin Sahin Trio

With Mark Ferber (Drums) and Matt Pavolka (Bass)
8:30 pm NYU Silver Building r.365

October 25th, 2016

scapegoat

Works by Santiago Díez Fischer, Mauricio Pauly, Fede Camara Halac

November 17, 2016

Rage Thormbones

Weston Olencki and Matt Barber will give the NY premiere of Fede Camara Halac's Ciudad Invertida / Inverted City
8pm ShapeShifter Lab - PdCon16~

November 30, 2016 (5pm)

Nils Vigeland

Presentation on his works
5 pm NYU Waverly Building r.220

December 2, 2016

"They Shoot Lasers, Don't They? Electronic Music with Instruments of Interferometry"

Duo Creosota: Joe Mariglio and Adam Tinkle

December 6th, 2016

Timucin Sahin Trio

With Mark Ferber (Drums) and Matt Pavolka (Bass)
8 pm NYU Silver Building r.365

December 13th, 2017

DCNSTRCTD

Works by Stockhausen, Ulus, Kagel, Sciarrino, McCormack, Maierhof
Carlos Cordeiro, clarinets

January 26, 2017

Dal Niente

Works by Carola Bauckholt, Augusta Read Thomas, Takuma Tanikawa, Joël-François Durand, Alex Temple, Alican Çamci, Franco Donatoni

January 28, 2017

fd~ lucatelli

An afternoon of incidental noise. Performance / Installation / Conceptual // This event is cancelled until further notice

Season 2015 - 2016

October 16th, 2015

Arthur Kampela

Masterclass
NYU GSAS Music 220

November 4th, 2015

Takao Hyakutome

Works by Joan Bages i Rubi, Mateu Malondra Flaquer
Mise-En Place

November 5th, 2015

Takao Hyakutome and Joan Bages i Rubi

Lecture
NYU GSAS Music 220

November 6th, 2015

Barros + La Rosa + Hyakutome + Bages Rubi

Improvisation with live electronics
NYU GSAS Music 220

November 9th, 2015

Takao Hyakutome

Works by Mateu Malondra Flaquer, George Aperghis, Sam Hayden;
Spectrum NYC

December 4th, 2015

Mei Ann Teo

Lecture
NYU GSAS Music 220

March 8th, 2016

UMS n' JIP

Lecture
NYU GSAS Music 220

March 22nd-25th, 2016

George Lewis

Lecture | Masterclass
NYU GSAS Music 220 | 365

March 29th, 2016

Timucin Sahin

Works by Concert
NYU GSAS Music 365

April 16th, 2016

yarn | wire

Works by Viola Yip, Joel Rust, Michael Rose, Bernardo Barros, Ioannis Angelakis
The DiMenna Center for Classical Music

April 20th, 2016

loadbang

Works by Joe Snape, Ioannis Angelakis, Elizabeth Hoffman, Fede Camara Halac
The DiMenna Center for Classical Music

May 9th, 2016

Chaya Czernowin

Lecture/Masterclass
NYU GSAS Music 220 | 365

Season 2014 - 2015

February 8th, 2015

Iktus Percussion

Workshop
NYU Steinhardt Education Building

March 10th, 2015

Steve Takasugi

Lecture | Masterclass
NYU GSAS Music 220

April 7th, 2015

Pierluigi Billone

Lecture | Masterclass
NYU GSAS Music 220

April 16th, 2015

Talea Ensemble

Ioannis Angelakis; Joel Rust; Bernardo Barros; Wang Jie; Timucin Sahinl; Jue Wang
Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center

April 17th, 2015

The Soon Another

ColorWHEEL
Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center

April 17th, 2015

Iktus Percussion

Ioannis Angelakis; Joel Rust; Moon Young Ha; Fede Camara Halac
Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center

April 18th, 2015

ensemble mise-en

Bernardo Barros; Gordon Beeferman; Friedrich Kern; Moon Young Ha; Fede Camara Halac
Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center

May 4th, 2015

Marcella Lucatelli

Composer and vocalist Marcella Lucatelli will be performing a one-hour concert of voice and electronics
NYU GSAS Music 220

May 5th, 2015

Mirjam Frank

Claudio Monteverdi; John Cage; Cathy Berberian

NYU GSAS Music 220

May 9th, 2015

Dafna Naphtali + Hans Tammen

live sound processing & voice + endangered guitar

NYU GSAS Music 220